top of page

faq

  • Why choose a natural cold process sapofin soap?
    Cold process soaps (SAF) are softer, more moisturizing and more nourishing. They naturally contain glycerin, are enriched with oils and butters, and the fatty substances, which have been little or not heated, retain all their properties. How does it work? Cold saponification is the method our ancestors used to make their soap. First of all, you should know that soap is a product resulting from a chemical reaction between a fatty substance (oils, butters, etc.) and an alkaline agent such as soda. This reaction is called saponification. The latter makes it possible to obtain soap and glycerin. In this way, the soda is exhausted naturally and completely, and the glycerin created is, unlike hot saponification, preserved. With SAF, the soap must cure for at least 4 weeks so that the water evaporates and the soap hardens and does not melt quickly. Hot saponification is the method used by industries. For what? Because it allows you to make soaps quickly! With this method, the base ingredients are heated for several hours to speed up the process, the paste is rinsed several times with water to remove lye residue to obtain a non-corrosive soap. This step removes the glycerin and since the ingredients are heated for several hours, they lose their properties... And if we talk about the ecological side, cold saponification wins by a long shot! In addition, the artisan can choose his local and organic products! Have a nice day everyone!
  • The benefits of shea butter.
    Did you know that shea butter is a vegetable oil, an edible substance extracted from the fruits of the shea tree, a tree that grows mainly in Africa and whose name means ''life'' in Mandingo language? I use shea butter in almost all of my products because it nourishes dry skin. It is regenerating and even helps treat chapped skin. It's a multifunctional ingredient that can be used from head to toe. If you have really dry skin (like me!), add a tablespoon of shea butter to your bath and you will come out completely hydrated!
  • The benefits of cocoa butter.
    The oleic acid present in large quantities in cocoa butter helps to strengthen the hydrolipidic film, which helps the skin maintain its elasticity and suppleness. It contains theobromine (1%) which prevents the formation of stretch marks. Cocoa butter has anti-aging properties and provides a feeling of great softness, nourishing dry skin.
  • The benefits of castor oil.
    Castor oil is an ancient oil. It is even said that Cleopatra used it to remove her makeup. Castor oil was already used in antiquity for multiple uses. For some, it is the ultimate magic oil. Its virtues are numerous and can relieve the ailments of the whole family, moisturize the hair, skin, nails... Castor oil reduces acne, deeply hydrates, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, calms itching, reduces brown spots on the face and hands, erases stretch marks and disinfects small wounds. The best for the little daredevils in the house. Goodbye cracks, dryness and chapping! With time and patience, scars become almost invisible and the tissues in these sensitive areas are strengthened. We told you it was a miracle cure! BUT WHY IN A SOAP? Thanks to the ricinoleic acid it contains, castor oil provides softness and good foam density. It allows you to obtain good quality soaps. Here are the characteristics of a soap made from castor oil: -rapid foam formation -stable foam -good detergent power -effects on the skin: gentle and antiseptic.
  • The benefits of hemp oil.
    Hemp seed oil has incredible anti-inflammatory properties, it is a great addition to natural soap for dry or sensitive skin and is very helpful for eczema and other skin conditions. The hemp seed oil used is grown from the non-psychoactive variety of the Cannabis Sativa plant which does not contain THC.
  • Pourquoi ajouter de l'acide citrique?
    What is citric acid, its properties and where to find it: 100% natural and biodegradable, citric acid is used in home maintenance for its powerful anti-limescale properties. It is ideal for descaling household appliances and for removing traces of limescale in the kitchen and bathroom, it is also used in cleaning products to remove rust stains and as a fabric softener. p> When an acidic base reacts with an alkaline base, a salt is created: Citric acid + Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) = Sodium Citrate (sodium salt of citric acid). Sodium Citrate, is the sodium salt of citric acid, the latter is derived from plants and is a natural constituent many living organisms. When washing with hard water, soaps foam less well and their detergent effect is significantly reduced. In addition to this, soap tends to react with these minerals to form insoluble fatty precipitates which are deposited on the walls of the sink, shower or bathtub. When citric acid is added to soap, its reaction with caustic soda will produce sodium citrate, the latter will bind to the minerals present in the water in order to evacuating them is Chelation! Sodium Citrate is therefore a chelator, a product which has the capacity to attract, bind and trap metal ions. Adding a chelator to a soap can significantly improve its performance by increasing its foam volume and cleaning power as well as its lifespan while avoiding deposits unsightly! They are therefore excellent additives in soaps especially for people who live in a hard water area. The molecular structure of a chelator has at least two or more electrically charged ends that can bind and trap electrically charged metal ions. In soaps, the chelator will bind to the metal ions present in the water to prevent them from binding to the soap molecules. It will therefore prevent the formation of fatty deposits following this combination (soap molecules + metal ions) and prevent the soap from being negatively impacted by hard water: less foam , less detergent. The chelator also plays a very important role in preserving the soap from the phenomenon of rancidity due to the oxidation of fatty acids. Many things can accelerate the oxidation of soap: the environment in which the soap is stored (heat, direct light, humidity), the tap water used to make the soap , very high superfat, soaps with a high concentration of polyunsaturated fats, etc. Signs that a soap is going rancid are the appearance of discolorations and orange spots as well as bad odors! . . Source: Louizzette's Recipes
  • Ingredients? How to decipher?
    “INCI” LIST: TIPS FOR DECIPHERING COSMETIC INGREDIENTS Cosmetic brands are really trying to sell us anything and everything... Here is some information compiled to provide an overview of the labeling of ingredients according to their INCI name: for those who no longer want to be the pigeons of big brands and seek to know what they put on their skin... Because consuming consciously is our greatest weapon against the cosmetic industry. WHAT IS THE “INCI” LIST? The INCI list (international nomenclature of cosmetic ingredients) designates the list of all the ingredients contained in a cosmetic formula. But why can't we just write down in French? One might ask… The reason is simple: to establish a universal list that is the same everywhere in the entire world. It’s practical, of course, but it only makes reading easier if you know a little Latin and have some knowledge of cosmetology… According to the cosmetics regulation, the INCI list must appear on the exterior label of any cosmetic product so as to be clearly visible to the consumer. However, most manufacturers are not too keen on revealing their secrets and try to hide the list of their ingredients as much as possible from consumers, often printed in very small print, difficult to spot or even read without a magnifying glass... and even if you can read it, you have to know it! “INCI” APPELLATION The ingredients of a cosmetic must be listed in the INCI list by their trivial Latin name assigned by the European Union (e.g. aqua). In this way, the INCI list is the same no matter where you are in the world. In French-speaking countries, they can also appear by their English and French equivalents (e.g. aqua/water/eau), but most manufacturers prefer the first option, but such a list begins to take up too much space on the label … LIST OF INGREDIENTS The ingredients of a cosmetic formula must be listed in the INCI list in descending order according to their concentration by weight. If, for example, the INCI list of a cosmetic product begins with “Aqua” (which is very often the case), this means that the ingredient most present in the formula is water… And so on: the more we advance in the list, the less the ingredient is dosed. However, this rule does not necessarily apply to ingredients with a concentration of 1% or less (including fragrances and colorants) unless the manufacturer wishes to list them that way... So, on the INCI list d 'a formula which contains only 0.001% of precious essential oil, it can quite appear before a synthetic preservative dosed at 0.9%... Information to keep in mind! DECIPHERING THE “INCI” LIST IN PRACTICE… LET’S LOOK AS AN EXAMPLE AT THE “INCI” LIST OF MY LAVENDER SOAP. Sodium Cocoate = Saponified coconut oil, that is to say coconut oil having reacted with sodium hydroxide (for more details on saponification click here); Sodium Palmate = Saponified palm oil from sustainable sources; Sodium Olivate = Saponified olive oil; Sodium sunflowerseedate = Saponified sunflower oil; Aqua = Water; Glycerin = Very moisturizing substance which is produced naturally during saponification and which constitutes approximately 5-8% of a cold process soap; Sodium cocoa Butterate = Saponified cocoa butter; Picea mariaa leaf oil = Balsam fir essential oil; Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil = Eucalyptus Globulus essential oil; Kaloin = Kaloin white clays; CI77891 = Titanium dioxide to give the white color to the soap. It is the compound naturally created when titanium reacts with oxygen in the air. In oxide form, titanium is present in the minerals of the earth's crust. It is also found associated with other elements, such as calcium and iron. CI77288 = Natural pigments that are extracted from the earth (inorganic) and then they are processed and refined to remove harmful metals. They are approved for use in soaps, cosmetics and cosmetic bases. Sodium lactate = Sodium lactate (Sodium lactate is considered to have antioxidant properties, it adds creaminess and extends the life of the soap (does not melt easily). *In certain essential oils such as Lavance, we must indicate Linalool, Limonene which are natural components of lavandin essential oil which must appear on the INCI list because they may present a risk of allergy in certain sensitive people; There you have it, an all-natural formula with 100% natural and largely organic ingredients!
  • Saponification, what is that?
    Soap is made from a natural chemical reaction called saponification, which is the transformation of FAT BODIES (fats or oils) under the action of a STRONG BASE (soda or potash dissolved in water) in SOAP. From a chemical point of view, the soap is then a mixture of sodium salts of fatty acids, but it also contains GLYCERIN (by-product of saponification), a very moisturizing substance for the skin. During this reaction, the oils and soda will completely disappear to make way for SOAP and GLYCERIN... With a good dosage of ingredients, soda is therefore certainly absent in the final soap. However, excess oil is often added at the start or end. Not transformed into soap, this residual oil called SURGRAS is still present in the final soap, and has the role of protecting the hydrolipidic film which covers the epidermis. MY SOAPS? I chose to make my soaps using the so-called “cold saponification” method. Thus, not undergoing any cooking, the raw materials used retain all their benefits and the glycerin (a very moisturizing substance which is produced naturally during saponification) remains entirely preserved in the soap. WHY THE CHOICE OF COLD MANUFACTURING… Most soap makers today apply an industrial method and make their soap from a base of small balls called “bondillons” whose composition is often dubious or even of petrochemical origin. Others use a hot saponification method, called Marseille, which cooks the oils for several hours at very high temperatures, and which produces a dry soap from which the glycerin has been removed. Finally, the method most used by small soap makers and artisans: cold saponification (SAF). This is the only method that allows the properties of vegetable oils and butters to be kept intact, which are only heated very lightly, only to melt the butters. It is also the most environmentally friendly method because, unlike the other two methods, it requires very low energy consumption. Then, it allows you to preserve all the glycerin produced during saponification, which will provide softness and moisturizing properties to the soap. Also, a soap made using cold saponification will naturally contain the unsaponifiable portion of the oils and butters used (i.e. compounds that will not react with soda, often having numerous benefits for the skin). And finally, the last advantage is being able to fully control the choice and origin of all raw materials. The disadvantage of this method lies in the fact that it can only be produced in small quantities. However, we must not forget what people these days tend to forget: quality is much more important than quantity...
bottom of page